Home   Perf.Database   Results   Indoor Track   Outdoor Track   Cross Country   Photos   CraigAmossPics   Calendar 
Latest News & Media Links
Email Change
Latest Results
Archive Articles
Middletown Knight Striders at the Maryland Youth XC Championships
Cross country runners prep for regionals
Middletown Knight Striders Cross Country Meet
Hampshire girls take Frankfort Invitational
Potomac Valley Conference Cross-Country Championship
Middletown Knight Striders at the Lightning Running Club
Middletown Knight Striders at the Olney XC Invitational
Runners compete at Junior Olympic Track and Field Championships
Western Maryland Fully
Automatic Track Timing

Web tri state runnur
Photos by Craig Amoss
2015 Cross Country
julien_webster (2)
brit_lang (3)
Brit Lang, Oakland Mills
Girls Large Schools - 18:42.1
Julien Webster, Catcotin
Girls Small Schools - 19:43.9
Joey Navarro, Oakland Mills
Boys Large Schools - 16:41.3
Brian Cave, South Carroll
Boys Small Schools - 16:14.3
Brunswick Invitational
Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss
TSR 2015 XC Top Times
Boys     Girls
Results Not Listed ?? - Send them here
Dulaney boys, Hereford girls win Barnhart Invitational races

Results   Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss

By Craig Clary
Towson Times

The surprise at the 33rd annual Barnhart Invitational wasn’t that the Dulaney boys won the race on its home course for the third consecutive year. The Lions did that convincingly in the rain on Saturday morning with 32 team points; second-place Loyola Blakefield had 97 points.

The surprise was not even that Dulaney’s Eric Walz won the boys individual race.

What was surprising was that it was his first Barnhart Invitational championship.

“It’s pretty great,” Walz said. “Every year I’ve been able to improve my place so to finally get a win means a lot.”
Walz, who was second in the Class 4A state title race last year, was third in the Barnhart last year and 10th in the varsity race as a sophomore.Read More
eric_walz (2)
Bethlehem- Taye
Eric Walz, Dulaney
Bethlehem Tate, Paint Branch
Johanna Admiraal, Towson
Dalton Hengst, McDonogh
Julianna Butcher,Leland Henderson take S & S Electric, Inc Titles


Julianna Butcher leads the Frankfort Lady Falcons to a victory at the S&S Electric, Frankfort Invite.  Keyser's Leland Henderson tames the challenging Frankfort course in an impressive 18:16 to lead all boys.

In the girls race, Julianna Butcher pulled out early with a large lead and kept a large gap to cruise to a victory in a time of 22:14.  Fellow Teammate Abby Beeman finished runner-up in a time of 23:36.  The race for 3rd was a battle throughout the race.  Cheyenne Thompson of Keyser surged at the end to take 3rd in a time of 23:46.  Frankfort's Lace Shoemake finished just behind for 4th place in a time of 23:47.  Challenging for 3rd throughout the race and finishing in 5th place was Tucker's Madison Reall in a time of 24:19.  Leading the Musselman women was Sydney Rigsby finishing 6th in a time of 24:40.  Frankfort's Alisha Sherman broke up the group of Musselman finishing 7th in a time of 25:30.  Musselman's Jessica Dailey and Kelly Elkins finished 8th and 9th in times of 25:33 and 25:44 respectively.  Frankfort's Corinna Strietbeck rounded the awards by finishing 10th in a time of 26:08.  The Lady Falcons placed five in the top ten to solidify a victory in the women's race.  Musselman's ladies placed three in the top ten to finish runner-up in the meet.
In the boys race, 's performance wasn't quite enough to lead the Keyser boys as the Musselman Applemen ran strong together to take home the team trophy.  Keyser's Leland Henderson dominated the course and attacked the hills he faced.  He went out strong and led the race finishing in a time of 18:16.  Musselman's Josh Leake kept Leland company for much of the race and finished shortly behind for runner-up in a time of 18:29.  Josh's teammate Samuel Garrett followed as well in an outstanding time of 18:47.  Paw Paw boys came to race and they were led by their top runner and 4th place overall, Hunter Kasekamp in a time of 19:04.  Battling Hunter throughout the race was Keyser's Jeremy Robertson who took 5th overall in a time of 19:11.  In sixth place was Musselman's Hunter Reed in a time of 19:21.  Shortly behind was Frankfort's Derek Alt finishing in seventh in a time of 19:27.  Finishing in 8th place and helping Musselman place four runners in the top 8 was Musselman's Zorin Robson in a time of 19:47.  Paw Paw's Zack Harrold joined teammate Hunter on the trophy stand with a solid performance and a finishing time of 19:59 good enough for a ninth place finish.  Rounding out the award winners was Keyser's Preston Leatherman finishing tenth in a time of 20:04.  In the boys race, Musselman placed four boys in the top ten to lead all teams and take home the team championship trophy.  Keyser boys ran strong and placed three in the top ten to take home the runner-up plaque.

Personal records probably were not broken, but the strength and will power to attack a challenging course built much confidence in many runners as they crossed the finish.
Frankfort Invite Leland
Frankfort Invite Julianna
brit_lang (4)
hayley_jackson (6)
maria_coffin (3)
kathryn_gearhart (4)
eric_walz (3)
dalton_hengst (2)
Looking like Severna Park again, No. 6 Falcons edge No. 1 Dulaney at Bull Run

By Jeff Seidel
For The Baltimore Sun

Results   Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss

The Severna Park boys cross-country team won its third straight Class 4A state title last fall. But the Falcons lost three of their top five runners from that team and started a bit slowly this fall.

They fared much better in Saturday's Bull Run Invitational at Hereford. The Falcons placed five runners in the top 21, and No. 6 Severna Park edged No. 1 Dulaney in the Elite Division race.

Dulaney has been one of Severna Park's biggest Class 4A rivals the past few years. The Falcons beat the Lions by just seven points in this meet last year before improving as the season went on and topping Dulaney by 42 in the Class 4A state title run — also at Hereford.  Read More
Brit Lang, Oakland Mills
Girls Small Schools, 19:10.8
Haley Wright, Boonsboro
Girls Small Schools - 19:08.9
Hayley Jackson, Patuxent
Girls Medium Schools -  19:18.0
Maria Coffin, Annapolis
Girls Large Schools -  18:09.1
Kathryn Gearhart, Easton
Girls Elite -  18:51.0
South’s Harman, Boonsboro’s Wright prevail at Bull Run


PARKTON, Md. — South Hagerstown’s Darren Harman and Boonsboro’s Haley Wright were champions Saturday at the Bull Run Invitational at Hereford High School.
Harman topped a field of 198 runners to win the large-school boys race, covering the hilly 3-mile course in 16:21.3. Charles Wood of Chesapeake was a distant runner-up in 16:55.0

Wright won the small-school girls race in 19:08.9, holding off Oakland Mills’ Brit Lang (19:10.8).
The Maryland state meet will be held on the same course on Nov. 14.
Led by Wright and Molly Jones (17th, 21:43.2), the Boonsboro girls finished third out of 15 teams. Smithsburg, the reigning champion of both Washington County and Maryland Class 1A, was sixth, and Williamsport was 15th. Read More
Darren Harman, South Hagerstown
Boys Large Schools - 16:21.3
Kieran McDermott, Bel Air
Boys Medium Schools -  16:36.8
Nick Tilson, Liberty
Boys Small Schools -  16:23.0
Joshua Tucker, Severna Park
Boys Elite - 15:52.4
Dalton Hengst, McDonogh
Boys Elite - 15:58.0
Eric Walz, Dulaney
Boys Elite - 15:44.2
haley_wright (5)
Hannah Lipps,Hampshire -
Stephanie Golden,Berkeley Springs-20:03.7
William Jones,St Maria Goretti-17:23.9
Leland Henderson,Keyser-17:29.6
2nd Annual Progressive Physical Therapy XC Invitational
Allegany College Course -Cumberland, Maryland
Results  Photo Gallery  Girls Varsity    Boys Varsity
Lions girls get surprising second at Urbana Invite

By Bill Cauley bcauley@newspost.com 

Results   Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss

URBANA — Given the level of competition his team was facing at Saturday’s Urbana Invitational Cross Country Meet, along with the sloppy weather everyone contended with, Walkersville coach Rob Wilhelm would’ve easily settled for a top-five finish in the girls division.

He wanted his team to use common sense when taking on the sloppy course. He just wanted them to run a good, smart race, taking no unnecessary chances.

The Lions did that and more, finishing second in a 16-team field with 129 points. Centennial won the girls team title with 91 points..  Read More
brian_cave (2)
boys_start (4)
Daniel Smolyak, Atholton
Brian Cave, South Carroll
Maeve Lyons, Liberty'
Alexandra Banham, Mt. Hebron
dalton_hengst (3)
girls_start (4)
Georgetown Prep XC Meet
Washington, DC
Results    Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss
Dalton Hengst, McDonogh
Seeded Boys - 16:28
Page Lester, National Cathedral
Seeded Girls - 18:58
Dulaney boys dominant in Baltimore County cross country championship;Hereford girls win

Nelson Coffin
For the Baltimore Sun Media Group

Results   Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss

As Dulaney chased a clean sweep of the top five spots in the Baltimore County boys cross country championship Saturday, Towson senior Vaughn Parts posed the stiffest challenge down the stretch of the 3.1-mile course.

As the competitors covered the final 30 yards, Lions sophomore Matt Owens inched ahead of Parts at the last instant to give top-ranked Dulaney a perfect score of 15 points and another county crown.

"It was my last race on a really fast course," Parts said. "I was about 15 to 20 meters behind him, and then I told myself to go all out. I didn't want them to get a shutout, but he kind of got his hand in there [across the finish line] first." Read More
eric_walz (4)
Sarah Coffey, Hereford
Kelly Shearer, Hereford
Eric Walz, Dulaney
Elijah Hawkns, Dulaney
emily_craig (2)
IAAM Cross Country Championships
Results  Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss
Amy Egan, Bryn Mawr
Emily Craig, Maryvale
UCBAC Championships
Results   Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss
David Dzambasow, Edgewood
Ashley Betz, Patterson Mill
MPSSAA State Cross Country Championships
Hereford High School, Parkton, MD
TSR Coverage
New Photo Gallery by John Roemer
Boonsboro racks up 1A state titles

by Andy Mason..herald-mail.com
PARKTON, Md. — Back in its old stomping grounds of Class 1A, Boonsboro acted like it had never left Saturday at the Maryland State Cross Country Championships at Hereford High School.

The Warriors swept the boys and girls team titles, just like they did in 2012, before spending the last two seasons in Class 2A.
"We wanted to pick up where we left off," Boonsboro coach Becky Walter said. "It was a great day for Washington County."
The runner-up in each race was rival Smithsburg.

In the girls race, the Warriors took three of the top five spots as they held off the defending-champion Leopards, 43-51. Northern Garrett was third (81).

As expected, senior Haley Wright led the way for Boonsboro, convincingly capturing her first individual state title in 19:33.7 on the challenging 3-mile course. Patterson Mill's Ashley Betz was the distant runner-up in 20:47.1.Read More
boonsboro_girls (2)
Ice Box Scrimmage
Battle of the Potomac