>
Home   Perf.Database   Results   Indoor Track   Outdoor Track   Cross Country   Photos   Calendar   Help/Contact Us  YouTube - TriStateRunnur's Channel
Latest News & Media Links
Archive Articles
Web tri state runnur
DOTTY APPEL MEMORIAL 2.62 MINI-MARATHON
Western Maryland Higlands Half
TSR
Western Maryland Fully
Automatic Track Timing

Latest Results
Middletown Knight Striders at the Maryland Youth XC Championships
Cross country runners prep for regionals
Middletown Knight Striders Cross Country Meet
Hampshire girls take Frankfort Invitational
Potomac Valley Conference Cross-Country Championship
Middletown Knight Striders at the Lightning Running Club
Middletown Knight Striders at the Olney XC Invitational
Runners compete at Junior Olympic Track and Field Championships
Click on photos for larger image
2014 Gettysburg Invite
2014 Navy vs. Army
Big 10 Championships
Hood College Open Invitational
Third Battle Invitational
Georgetown Prep Classic
Montgomery County Championships
Princeton Invitational
Baltimore County Championships
ISU Pre-National Invitational
MileStat.com XC Invitational
DCIAA Senior High School Championship
Wisconsin adidas Invitational
MVAL Championships
EPAC Championship
Tri-State Coaches Association
LKC Championships
Coalfield Conference Championships
MSAC Championships
Wild & Wet Invitational
Independent Parochial School League Championship
Potomac Valley Conference Championship
Cecil County Invitational
Rob Magin 5K Dawg Chase
DCIAA Developmental Meet #2
Glory Days Grill Invitational
6th Annual MCPS Consortia XC Championship
Reebok- Manhattan Cross Country Invite
Southern Bulldog Invitational
2014 Hornet Harrier Invitational
More Results
TSR 2014 Cross Country Area
Top Performances

Tri State   Boys   Girls
Results Not Listed?? - Send them here wmdrunning@comcast.net
Photos by Craig Amoss
Sunday, November 2, 2014
Canal Parkway -- Cumberland, Maryland
PRESENTED BY T.R.A.C. SERVICES, LLC
Supporting Bishop Walsh Athletic Association (BWAA) -- Cross Country & Track Teams

More Information
Wright has all stuff she needs to win Keyser title

Results   Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss
BOONSBORO — Boonsboro's Haley Wright made it 3-for-3 at major cross country invitationals this season, winning the small school girls title at Saturday's Frank Keyser Invitational on her home course.

Wright clocked 18 minutes, 8.1 seconds to beat Liberty's Sarah Rinehart by 7.7 seconds. The Warriors took third place out of six teams with 62 points. Liberty won the title with 34 points, followed by Century with 56 points.

Wright won the Interstate Classic at Clear Spring and the Mountain Run at Woodsboro (Md.) Park earlier this season.

Wright and teammate Meggan Grams — making her season debut after missing three weeks with a foot injury — had their eyes on the Boonsboro course record of 16:58.9, but that wasn't in the cards. Read Article by Herald Mail Media
haley_wright
lucie_noall
sarah_rinehart (2)
asfaw_porquin
matt_kane
Haley Wright, Boonsboro
Girls Small Schools, 18:08.
1
Sarah Rinehart, Liberty
Girls Small Schools, 18:15.8
Matt Kane, Century
Boys Small Schools, 15:34.
5
Lucie Noall, Clarksburg
Girls Large Schools, 18:50.2
Boys Large Schools
Rohann Asfaw (right), R. Montgomery, 15:55.2
Emmanuel Porquin (left), R.Montgomery, 15:59.5
Photos by Craig Amoss
tn_Allegany Invitational 2014 1491
tn_Allegany Invitational 2014 1503
tn_Allegany Invitational 2014 354
tn_Allegany Invitational 2014 229
Abby Colbert 18:48.8 Jefferson
Kinsey Reed 20:21.1 Berkeley Springs
Shane Rigsby 16:44.1 Musselman
Jared Hallow 16:53.5 Musselman
Hampshire girls Musselman boys win PPT&R Invite

Results   Photo Gallery

CUMBERLAND — Morgan Roach, Ashleigh Martin and Mary Feaster finished in the top 10 and Kayla Miller and Catherine Wylie gave Hampshire five runners in the top 15 and led the Trojans to the girls championship in the Progressive Physical Therapy & Rehab Cross Country Invitational Tuesday at Allegany College.

Roach finished third in 20:38.0, Martin was sixth in 21:07.9 and Feaster took eighth in 21:52.4 to lead Hampshire, which had 39 points and beat runner-up Berkeley Springs by four for the top spot  Read More
20141001_181326
20141001_182011
Tidewater Classic field breeds tough competition
Results
Twenty teams from around the Eastern Shore and Delaware participated in the 42nd annual Tidewater Fall Cross Country Classic at WinterPlace Park on Wednesday afternoon, where competition was high and race times were faster than ever before.

Salisbury University cross country coach, Jim Jones, who has hosted the race for 16 years, said the top runners finished with some of the quickest times he has seen on the 3.1-mile course because of the 520 students registered in the competition.Read More
Northwest Lady XC take Tidewater Classic
Gaby Go (2nd) runs 19:41 to lead Jags
Northwest Guys win Tidewater Classic ..
Diego Zarate (15:41) wins 4th  Invitational
Teammates Brendan Rhoderick(3rd) and Rizwan Kureshi(4th) run in the 16’s
tn_1488
tn_1671
tn_494
tn_574
Great Allegany Run 15K & 5K
Saturday, October 4, 2014
Mount Savage to Cumberland, MD
Results       Photo Gallery
Lucas Young, 00:16:14.6
Ridgeley,WV 
Lori Bailey, 00:23:51.0  
Bridgeport,WV    
Charlie Ban, 00:49:05.7
Washington,DC   
Heather Parks, 01:01:11.5
Bruceton Mills,WV 
tn_3521
tn_3511
tn_4398
tn_4415
Buffalo Wild Wings Stampede
Romney, WV.
Results   Photo Gallery
Daniel Beavers 17:54
Hedgesville
Devan Hamrick  18:04
Southern Garrett
Hannah Lipps 20:06
Hampshire
Jessie Hogbin 21:00
Hedgesville
tn_AMAC Championships 2014 531
tn_AMAC Championships 2014 557
tn_AMAC Championships 2014 1624
tn_AMAC Championships 2014 1637
Leland Henderson 17:07 Keyser
Levi Cameron 17:28 Northern Garrett
Molly Offstein 19:39 Mountain Ridge
Andy Bennett 21:20 Mountain Ridge
IMG955141
Diego takes Manhattan
Results
Diego Zarate of Northwest High "Takes Manhattan" as he wins Manhattan Invitational with one of the fastest times of the day 12:37.

This completes his Invitational sweep (Brunswick, PG, William & Mary, Tidewater Classic, Manhattan).

Event 27  Boys 2.5 Mile Run CC Varsity D.
==============================================
1 Diego Zarate
2 Noah Carey
3 Paul Nichols
4 Andrew Hally
5 Thomas Higley
12 Northwest
10 Guilderland
11 Shaker
11 Salesianum
12 Salesianum
12:37.7
12:47.1
13:06.4
13:09.8
13:14.7
Offstein, Henderson run to victories

Results   Photo Gallery

CUMBERLAND — Mountain Ridge’s Molly Offstein and Keyser’s Leland Henderson were the individual champions, while the Southern boys and Mountain Ridge girls ran away with the team titles in the Appalachian Mountain Athletic Conference Cross Country Meet held recently at Allegany College.

Offstein, a junior, won the girls meet with a time of 19:39 over the 5,000-meter course. Teammate Andy Bennett was second in 21:20 and Northern freshman Kylee Peck third in 21:57. Mountain Ridge’s Madison Poland (22:07) and Keyser’s Cheyenne Thompson (22:09) rounded out the top five.

Henderson, a junior, won the boys meet with a time of 17:07. Northern’s Levi Cameron was second in 17:28 and Southern’s Devan Hamrick, the first of four Rams in the top nine, took third in 17:38. Read More
Frankfort's Julianna Butcher crowned PVC Champ
Keyser's Leland Henderson runner-up, Berkeley Springs Sweeps Cross-Country Team Titles

Results
tn_JuliannaPVCWinner
On Tuesday the Boys and Girls cross-country teams completed for the Potomac Valley Conference Championship at Canaan Valley Golf Course.

Both the boys and girls teams of Berkeley Springs won the titles.

Berkeley Springs girls teams won soundly the title with a team score of 21, Frankfort was 2nd with a score of 43, and Keyser finished in 3rd with a score of 60.  In the girls race, Frankfort's Julianna Butcher was in 3rd for most of the race, behind top ranked Danielle Haynes and Kinsey Reed from Berkeley Springs.

Julianna surged hard the last 1/2 mile past the two girls that beat her in last years PVC race.  Butcher won the race in a time of 20:54.  Julianna is now a 3-time All-PVC runner.   Behind Julianna, Berkeley Spring dominated the race finishing with the next four positions.  Danielle Haynes took runner-up,

Kinsey Reed was 3rd, Stephanie Golden was 4th, and Haleigh Fields was 5th. Tucker County's Madison Reall was 6th and India Yates from Frankfort was 7th. Tucker's Madison Mullenax finished in 8th. 

Colleena Burdock finished in 9th place representing Union that returned a cross-country program after many years with out a program and finally in 10th place was Keri Shetler from Berkeley Springs placing 5 runners in the top 10. Read More
Whitman boys, Walter Johnson girls win county cross country championships

Northwest male, B-CC female take top honors at Bohrer Park

Results   Photo Gallery by Craig Amoss

by Kyle Russell
Special to The Gazette

A typical high school cross country course measures out to five kilometers in length. In Saturday's Montgomery County Cross Country Championships, the boys' race ended up being decided by a matter of millimeters.

Northwest High School's Diego Zarate posted a time of 15 minutes, 47.47 seconds to edge Walt Whitman's Evan Woods by .22 seconds to claim the individual crown at Bohrer Park, next to Gaithersburg High School.
nora_mcumber
woods_zarate
Zarate held a lead of at least a few seconds for much of the race, but started to slow down near the finish line before nearly losing out to a tremendous closing burst and lean from Woods.

“I just took off from the flag all the way down at the end, and in the last 10 meters I was just trying to focus and I guess I got distracted,” Zarate said. “I guess I slowed down, and I should have been more focused and ran through [the line], but I guess it worked out still.”

Race officials at the finish line made the call that Zarate had eked out the victory, but Vikings coach Steve Hays requested that they review the video of the finish before results became official. After taking a closer look at the footage, the officials' ruling was confirmed.

“I didn't see the finish because I was out there screaming and yelling, but Evan told me he out-leaned him,” Hays said. “I went to bat for him trying to do the best I could, but the camera said otherwise Read More
boys_start
girls_start (2)
Diego Zarate wins "again" as he wins
Montgomery County Championships (15:48)
[Whitman Evan Woods (2nd 15:48) leads
Whitman to team title]
Nora McUmber, Bethesda-Chevy Chase - 18:12.45
2014 Battle XC is set for NOVEMBER 22
XC BORDER WAR 9 - who rules the Potomac?  Register Now